Medical malpractice; exacerbation of pre-existing mental health conditions
[…] Section 37.2-821 should therefore be available only when the person remains involuntarily committed or, if no longer committed, remains subject to an involuntary commitment order.

Instead, Justice Mims wrote that an individual in Paugh’s situation can only challenge the collateral consequences resulting from his original commitment order by filing a separate action under § 37.2-846(A).49 That section provides that in cases in which an individual is not confined in a facility or institution, “the person may file his petition in the circuit court of the county or city in which he resides or in which he was found to have a mental illness or in which an order was entered authorizing his continued involuntary inpatient treatment pursuant to Article 5 (§ 37.2-814 et seq.) of Chapter 8 of this title.” Had Paugh followed this process, Justice Mims then determined that the proper inquiry before the circuit court and this Court should have been whether Paugh’s commitment was according to the law on the day the order was entered rather than on the day of the hearing as contemplated by Code §