State v. Flores, 93 P.3d 1264 (2004)
[…] Hall also sought to introduce a report completed by a then-deceased expert reflecting a score of 69, which the court refused to admit into evidence. The trial court then refused to vacate Hall’s sentence because he could not meet the first prong of the mental retardation standard – an IQ of 70 or below.

Florida statute § 921.137(1), adopted in 2001 prior to the Atkins decision, but after Hall’s mitigation resentencing hearing, defines mental retardation as “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the period from conception to age 18.” It defines “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning” as “performance that is two or more standard deviations from the mean score on a standardized intelligence test specified in the rules of the Agency for Persons with Disabilities.”