US Supreme Court Holds Incompetence of State Prisoner Does Not Suspend Federal Habeas Proceeding
[…] The Court relied on the principle of statutory construction that if the words of a statute are clear and unambiguous it need not look further than the plain meaning of the statute itself. It held therefore that “the day that the de novo hearing is conducted is the proper date on which to consider whether the individual should be committed.” Section 37.2-821(B) provides:

The appeal shall be heard de novo in accordance with the provisions set forth in §§ 37.2-802, 37.2-804, 37.2-804.1, 37.2-804.2, and 37.2-805, and (i) § 37.2-806 or (ii) 37.2-814 through 37.2-819, except that the court in its discretion may rely upon the evaluation report in the commitment hearing from which the appeal is taken instead of requiring a new evaluation pursuant to § 37.2-815. Any order of the circuit court shall not extend the period of involuntary admission or mandatory outpatient treatment set forth in the order appealed from. An order continuing the involuntary admission shall be entered only if the criteria in § 37.2-817 are met at the time the appeal is heard. (Emphasis added.)

The Court stated that this interpretation is further supported by the provision permitting the circuit court to order a new evaluation report rather than relying upon the previous one prepared at the time of the original commitment hearing.